Data protection declaration

Version of September 1, 2023

This document drawn up in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Law or NLPD of September 25, 2020 presents how Happy Officine Sàrl processes the “Personal Data” that you provide to us.

The term “ personal data ” or “ data ” means any information that relates to a specific or identifiable individual.

Who are we ?

“Happy Officine” Sàrl is a company incorporated under Swiss law, you can contact us:

By post: Route de la mortigue 1, 1072 Forel

By email: hello@happyofficine.com

How do we collect your data?

When you visit our website, make a purchase or subscribe, you send us your personal data:

Creation of your customer account

Online purchases: Delivery address, billing address, means of contact, etc.

Contact with our customer service

Subscription to a newsletter, product alert, survey or game

Browsing our website

What do we use your personal data for? What is the purpose of processing your data?

We use the personal data that we collect in order to carry out our commitments, organize our services and improve the quality of our services:

  • Offer and develop our products, services and websites, applications and other platforms on which we are present;
  • Communicate with third parties and process their requests (e.g. job applications, media requests);
  • Test and optimize procedures for analyzing our customer needs, contacting our customers, and personal data from publicly available sources for customer acquisition;
  • Advertising and marketing (including the organization of events), unless you have opted out of the use of your data (if we send you advertisements as an existing customer, you can object to this at any time); we will then put you on a list blocking subsequent advertising mailings);
  • Assert our rights and defend ourselves in disputes and administrative or legal proceedings;
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, analyzing data to combat fraud);
  • Ensure the proper functioning of our operations, in particular IT, our websites, our apps and other platforms;
  • The purchase and sale of departments, companies or parts of companies and other transactions subject to corporate law as well as the corresponding transfer of personal data, as well as business management measures and, in necessary measure, compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and our internal regulations.

What technologies do we use?

We generally use " cookies " and similar techniques on our website(s) that allow your browser or device to be identified.

A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer and automatically stored by the web browser on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website(s).

The next time you visit our site(s), we may recognize you, even if we do not know who you are.

In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and are deleted after your visit to the website (" session cookies "), we may use cookies to save user configurations and other information for a period of time. certain period (for example, two years) (“ permanent cookies ”).

Notwithstanding the above, you can configure your browser settings to reject cookies, save them only for one session or delete them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use persistent cookies to save user configuration (e.g. language, automated login), to understand how you use our services and content, and to show you personalized offers and advertisements (which may also occur on the websites of other companies; if we know your identity, these companies will not learn it from us; they will only know that the same user who visits their website has already visited a certain website).

Some cookies are sent to you by us, others by commercial partners with whom we collaborate. If you block cookies, certain functions (such as, for example, language settings, shopping cart and order processes) may no longer be available to you.

Subject to applicable law, we may include visible and invisible image files in our newsletters and other marketing emails . If these image files are retrieved from our servers, we can determine if and when you opened the email, which allows us to measure and better understand how you use our offers and personalize them. You can deactivate this function in your email; This is usually a default setting.

By using our website(s) and agreeing to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to our use of these techniques. If you object, you must configure your browser or email accordingly.

We may use Google Analytics or similar services on our website(s). These are services provided by third parties, which may be located in any country in the world (in the case of Google Analytics Google Ireland Ltd. (located in Ireland), Google Ireland relies on Google LLC (located in the United States) as a processor (both " Google ", www.google.com ) and which allow us to measure and evaluate the use of our website (on an anonymous basis).

For this purpose, permanent cookies are used, which are set by the service provider.

Although we assume that the information we share with Google does not constitute personal data for Google, Google may be able to determine the identity of visitors based on the data collected, create personal profiles and to link this data to the Google accounts of these people for its own purposes.

If you have registered with the service provider, the service provider will also know your identity. In this case, the processing of your data by the service provider takes place within the framework of its data protection rules. The service provider only provides us with data on the use of the respective website (but not any personal information about you).

In addition, we use social media plugins such as Facebook/Instagram and Pinterest on our websites.

Is your data shared with third parties?

In the course of our business activities we may transfer data to third parties, to the extent that such transfer is permitted and we deem it appropriate, so that they process the data for us or, where applicable, for their own purposes. needs. In particular, the following categories of recipients may be affected:

  • our service providers (such as banks or insurance companies, for example), including subcontractors (such as IT service providers);
  • dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners;
  • customers;
  • domestic and foreign authorities or courts;
  • the media;
  • the public, including users of our website(s) and social media;
  • competitors, sectoral organizations, associations, federations and other bodies;
  • acquirers or parties interested in the acquisition of business sectors;
  • other parties in potential or ongoing legal proceedings

If we transmit data to recipients, we comply with the relevant legal requirements and, in particular, we conclude data processing contracts or agreements similar with the respective recipients in order to protect your data.

Is your data shared abroad?

In certain cases, your data may also be transferred to our approved partners located outside Switzerland, in compliance with applicable regulations.

More generally, when your data is transferred outside Switzerland,

We undertake to implement an appropriate protection mechanism, on a case-by-case basis, in order to guarantee the protection and security of your Personal Data according to the strictest rules and by virtue of its commitments as Data Controller in accordance with the article 19(4) nLPD.

How long is your personal data kept?

We process and keep your data for as long as is necessary for the performance of our contractual and legal obligations or for the purposes pursued by the processing, that is to say, for example, for the entire duration of the commercial relationship ( from the conclusion to the termination of a contract) and beyond under legal retention and documentation obligations.

In this context, we may retain personal data for the period during which claims may be made against our company and to the extent that we are required to do so by law or legitimate business interests. (e.g. for evidentiary and documentation purposes).

As soon as your data is no longer necessary for the aforementioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system logs and logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less are generally expected.

Is your data secure?

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against unauthorized access and misuse.

We already take the protection of personal data into account when designing or choosing hardware, software or processes using appropriate technical and organizational measures. In addition, we ensure that the default settings are data protection-friendly.

What are your rights regarding personal data?

To the extent applicable law provides, you have the following rights:

  • the right to request information from us about the existence and nature of the data we process about you;
  • the right to ask us to correct the data if it is inaccurate;
  • the right to ask us to erase data;
  • the right to ask us to provide certain personal data in a commonly used electronic format or to transfer it to another controller;
  • the right to withdraw your consent, to the extent that we process data based on your consent;
  • the right to obtain, upon request, additional information necessary for the exercise of these rights.

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (to the extent that we can do so). take advantage of it) or if we need it to assert rights.

Exercising these rights generally requires you to prove your identity (for example, by using a copy of your identity card, where your identity is unclear or cannot be verified).

Any data subject also has the right to assert their rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

The competent authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Transparency Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

How to exercise your rights? / Who to contact?

For any additional questions relating to this policy or the way in which we process data, we invite you to contact us: hello@happyofficine.com

Changes to this policy

We may change this data protection declaration at any time and without notice. The current version published on our website(s) is authoritative. If this data protection declaration is part of an agreement concluded with you, we will inform you by e-mail or other appropriate means in the event of a change.

Join us!
-10% off your first order